Water Off Notices

Water Off/Precautionary Boil Water Notices In Effect

MANATEE COUNTY, FL (Monday, June 27, 2022) – Manatee County Utilities Department will be issuing a Precautionary Boil Water Notice for our customers in Bradenton, on the east side of 60th St W between 40th Ave W and 42nd Ave W, on the west side of 59th St W between 40th Ave W and 42nd Ave W, addresses 4208, 4220, 4230, and 4236 59th St W, on Wednesday, June 29, 2022, after the water has been restored.

A Water Main Tie-in will be scheduled for Wednesday, June 29, 2022. The water will be shut off from 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM. Customers are advised that once service is restored, all water used for drinking or cooking should be boiled as a precaution. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

This precautionary notice will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey has shown the water to be safe, normally 24-48 hours. A Rescission Notice will be issued when lifted. If residents have any questions, they may call 941-792-8811 ext: 5268 or 5216 between 7:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Water Off Area


Manatee County, FL (Friday, June 24, 2022) – Manatee County Utilities Department will be issuing a Water Off Notice for the residents of Palmetto Point:
- Between 312 and 719 48th St W
- Between 304 and 727 47th St W
- Between 315 and 504 46th St W
- Between 4528 and 4712 3rd Ave W
- Between 4604 and 4811 5th Ave W
- 208 45th St Ct W

The Water Main Tie-in is scheduled for Monday, June 27, 2022. The water will be shut off from 9:00pm - 5:00am.

Water Off Area

*Regulations require that two consecutive samples be collected for bacteriological quality following the water being shut off.

In order to restore full service as soon as possible, the Department of Health allows rescission of the precautionary boil water notice if the first sample is bacteriologically acceptable and the second sample meets certain general water quality standards.

However, if the second sample is bacteriologically questionable or unacceptable, then this precautionary boil water notice will be reissued until two consecutive bacteriologically acceptable samples are demonstrated.