Utilities

CONTACT US +

Announcements

Precautionary Boil Water Notice

June 20, 2018 — Affecting customers on US 301 North from 24th Avenue East to Mark Avenue, including Plantation Bay Subdivision and Highland Shores Subdivision due to a water main break. Read more information about the boil water notice.

National Garbage Man Day / Week

All year the men and women of the waste industry are hard at work collecting, processing, filtering, and recycling over 250 million tons of garbage to keep our environment safe and clean. The week of June 17th to June 23rd is the time for us to come together and collectively show our appreciation. Join with us this week June 17th to June 23rd to celebrate these hard-working women and men for National Garbage Man Day! Quick simple ideas – thank you treat, delivering baked goodies, water, Gatorade, a simple phone call or a Thank you note show your appreciation. Be creative and have fun with it!

How can we help you?

Contact Utilities at (941) 792-8811 and use the following extensions and emails for your specific issue:

  • Water Line Breaks: Ext 5268 
  • Backflow Questions: Ext 5267 or 5283  water.saver@mymanatee.org
  • Landfill Questions: Ext 8001
  • Sewer Issues: Ext 5374
  • Water Color/Odor: Ext 5025
  • Meters: Ext. 5120

Sign up for CodeRED Alerts

Sign up for the CodeRED Emergency Notification System to receive notifications from government and public safety officials.
Sign up for CodeRED alerts


You'll receive CodeRED alerts for emergency updates such as boil water advisories, evacuation notices, and weather warnings. You can opt to receive notifications by phone call, text or email.

Sign Up Now