Utilities

CONTACT US +

Announcements

WATER LINE FLUSHING TO BEGIN ON ANNA MARIA ISLAND

(April 15,2019) About this time of the year flushing is needed to address less than desired chlorine residual concentrations in this area of the system.  Our present monitoring efforts have indicated a decreasing trend in residuals that will likely require flowing additional water to decrease water age and bring the residuals back to standard levels. There are no precautionary boil water notices so residents need not worry about the safety of the drinking water.

WATER TASTE AND ODOR

Small levels of taste and odor (T&O) compounds are present in the drinking water. Customers may detect a musty, dirty odor in their water.  This is a seasonally recurring event that typically abates when rainy season begins.  As a reminder, there is nothing harmful associated with the T&O compounds.

NO WATER OFF NOTICES CURRENTLY IN EFFECT

Read More

How can we help you?

Contact Utilities at (941) 792-8811 and use the following extensions from 8:00 a.m. through 4:30 p.m. for your specific issue:

  • Water Line Breaks: Ext 5268 
  • Backflow Questions: Ext 5267 or 5283  water.saver@mymanatee.org
  • Landfill Questions: Ext 8001
  • Sewer Issues: Ext 5011
  • Water Color/Odor: Ext 5025
  • Meters: Ext. 5120

After normal business hours, report emergencies through the (941) 792-8811 number by choosing option 8. 

Sign up for CodeRED Alerts

Sign up for the CodeRED Emergency Notification System to receive notifications from government and public safety officials.
Sign up for CodeRED alerts


You'll receive CodeRED alerts for emergency updates such as boil water advisories, evacuation notices, and weather warnings. You can opt to receive notifications by phone call, text or email.

Sign Up Now