Water Off Notices

Water Off/Precautionary Boil Water Notices In Effect

Water Off/Precautionary Boil Water Notice

MANATEE COUNTY, FL (Tuesday, Sept. 18th, 2018) – Manatee County Utilities Department will issue a
Precautionary Boil Water notice for our customers on N Shore Dr. from Willow Ave to Sycamore Ave. including a
portion of Pine Ave., Hardin Ave and Willow Ave.

The replacement of Water valve is scheduled for Wednesday Night, Sept. 19, 2018.The water will be shut
off from 11:00 p.m. until 7:00 a.m.. Customer is advised that once service is restored, all water used for drinking
or cooking should be boiled as a precaution. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled
water may be used.

This precautionary notice will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey has shown the water to be safe, normally 24-48 hours. A Rescission Notice will be issued when lifted. If residents have any questions they may call 941-792-8811 ext: 5268 or 5216 between 7:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

 

WATER OFF NOTICE

Manatee County, FL (Friday, September 14, 2018) – Manatee County Utilities Department is issuing a Water off Notice for residents in Fairfax subdivision off 45 St. E.

A water line tie in is scheduled for Tuesday, September 18, 2018.The water will be shut off from 9:00 a.m. until 2:00 p.m.


‚ÄčFairfax Area

*Regulations require that two consecutive samples be collected for bacteriological quality following the water being shut off.

In order to restore full service as soon as possible, the Department of Health allows rescission of the precautionary boil water notice if the first sample is bacteriologically acceptable and the second sample meets certain general water quality standards.

However, if the second sample is bacteriologically questionable or unacceptable, then this precautionary boil water notice will be reissued until two consecutive bacteriologically acceptable samples are demonstrated.