Utilities

CONTACT US +

WATER OFF NOTICES

(Monday, April 12, 2021) – Manatee County Utilities Department will issue a Precautionary Boil Water notice for our customers at Cortez Park (12507 Cortez Rd.) A Replacement of master meter is scheduled for Thursday morning, April 15, 2021. The water will be shut off from 12:01 a.m. to 6:00 a.m. Customers are advised that once service is restored, all water used for drinking or cooking should be boiled as a precaution. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used. Read more

ANNOUNCEMENTS


WATER DISCOLORATION

Customers have no reason to be concerned about the safety of the drinking water. We understand that the greenish or yellow tint and possibly a slight change in taste is something that customers are not used to, and they will undoubtedly have questions. The changes that are being observed by some County residents resulted from a portion of the treatment system being brought back into service after having been offline as part of a construction project. (The changes are in no way related to Piney Point.) Efforts are underway to address the discoloration by adjusting chemical balances in the water. Utilities officials say it may take some time for any remaining discolored water to work its way out of the system but that it will return to normal.  

At no time has the water quality failed to meet stringent standards. Should there ever be the potential for the water to be unsafe for consumption, established protocols for customer notification are utilized. A variety of methods, including but not limited to recorded messages through the reverse 911 system, Precautionary Boil Water Notices and Mandatory Boil Water Notices, door hangers and social media outlets. Only official information provided directly from Manatee County should be relied upon for accuracy and while social media outlets such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram are often utilized to provide information, residents should be sure that the site providing the information is an official County page or account.  

Manatee County residents can rest assured that the drinking water is completely safe for consumption and use. 



ATTENTION: Utilities Lobby closed 

The Utilities Lobby is closed to the public until further notice.   

A drive-up Drop Box is located on the East side of the Administration building. Payments may also be made by any of the methods on the Bill Payment Options page.

All other business may be conducted over the phone, including opening new service. Call (941) 792-8811.



WASTE WIZARD

Not sure how to properly dispose of something? Unincorporated Manatee County has launched a new solid waste & recycling material look-up tool “Waste Wizard”. You can also sign up to receive, Household Hazardous & Electronic Scrap collection reminders through methods of email, phone call or text message. For more information please visit www.mymanatee.org/wastewizard
   

 

How can we help you?

Contact Utilities at (941) 792-8811 and use the following extensions from 8:00 a.m. through 4:30 p.m. for your specific issue:

  • Water Line Breaks: Ext 5268 
  • Backflow Questions: Ext 5267 or 5283  water.saver@mymanatee.org
  • Landfill Questions: Ext 8001
  • Sewer Issues: Ext 5011
  • Water Color/Odor: Ext 5025
  • Meters: Ext. 5120

After normal business hours, report emergencies through the (941) 792-8811 number by choosing option 8. 

Sign up for ALERT MANATEE

Sign up for the Manatee County Emergency Notification System to receive notifications from government and public safety officials.

You'll receive Alert Manatee messages for emergency updates such as boil water advisories, evacuation notices, and weather warnings. You can opt to receive notifications by phone call, text or email.

Sign Up Now